top of page
  • Writer's pictureStephen Yanni

🏆 Our 2024 Academy Awards Predictions - Updated - Winners Announced

Updated: Mar 14

Welcome to our (first) annual Academy Award predictions post at 101 Movies A Year, where we delve into the cinematic masterpieces that have dazzled us over the past year and speculate on who will take home the coveted Oscars in 2024. Our journey through the world of film has been nothing short of exhilarating, as we've reviewed the majority of this year's nominated movies, providing you with in-depth insights and critiques to enhance your viewing experience. As the glitz and glamour of the award season approaches, we're excited to share our thoughts and forecasts on the potential winners, drawing from our comprehensive coverage of these cinematic gems. So, grab your popcorn, revisit our linked reviews to catch up on any films you might have missed, and join us in the thrilling anticipation of celebrating the best in film. Enjoy!


Our Score 7/20 - 35% - F


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Our Choice - Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers


NOMINEES

BRADLEY COOPER


COLMAN DOMINGO


PAUL GIAMATTI


CILLIAN MURPHY - Winner -


JEFFREY WRIGHT


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Our Choice - Ryan Gosling - Barbie


NOMINEES

STERLING K. BROWN


ROBERT DE NIRO


ROBERT DOWNEY JR. - Winner -


RYAN GOSLING


MARK RUFFALO


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Our Choice - Emma Stone - Poor Things


NOMINEES

ANNETTE BENING


LILY GLADSTONE


SANDRA HÜLLER


CAREY MULLIGAN


EMMA STONE - Winner -


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Our Choice - Jodie Foster - Nyad


NOMINEES

EMILY BLUNT


DANIELLE BROOKS

The Color Purple


AMERICA FERRERA


JODIE FOSTER


DA'VINE JOY RANDOLPH - Winner -


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Our Choice - Nimona - Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary ❌


NOMINEES

THE BOY AND THE HERON - Winner -

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki


Peter Sohn and Denise Ream


Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary


ROBOT DREAMS

Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz


SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE

Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal


CINEMATOGRAPHY - Our Choice - Oppenheimer - Hoyte van Hoytema ✅


NOMINEES

Edward Lachman


Rodrigo Prieto


Matthew Libatique


Oppenheimer - Winner -

Hoyte van Hoytema


Robbie Ryan


COSTUME DESIGN - Our Choice - Napoleon - Janty Yates and Dave Crossman ❌


NOMINEES

Jacqueline Durran


Jacqueline West


Janty Yates and Dave Crossman


Ellen Mirojnick


Poor Things - Winner -

Holly Waddington


DIRECTING - Our Choice - Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan ✅


NOMINEES

Justine Triet


Martin Scorsese


Oppenheimer - Winner -

Christopher Nolan


Yorgos Lanthimos


Jonathan Glazer


FILM EDITING - Our Choice - Poor Things Yorgos Mavropsaridis ❌


NOMINEES

Laurent Sénéchal


Kevin Tent


Thelma Schoonmaker


Oppenheimer - Winner -

Jennifer Lame


Yorgos Mavropsaridis


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM - Our Choice - The Zone of Interest United Kingdom ✅


NOMINEES

IO CAPITANO

Italy


PERFECT DAYS

Japan


SOCIETY OF THE SNOW

Spain


THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE

Germany


United Kingdom


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Our Choice - Poor Things Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston ✅



NOMINEES

GOLDA

Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue


Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell


Luisa Abel


Poor Things - Winner -

Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston


SOCIETY OF THE SNOW

Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) - Out Choice - Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - John Williams ❌


NOMINEES

Laura Karpman


John Williams


Robbie Robertson


Oppenheimer - Winner -

Ludwig Göransson


Jerskin Fendrix


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) - Our Choice - What Was I Made For? from Barbie

Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell ✅


NOMINEES

THE FIRE INSIDE

from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


I'M JUST KEN

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt


IT NEVER WENT AWAY

from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson


WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE)

from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George


WHAT WAS I MADE FOR? - Winner -

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell


BEST PICTURE - Our Choice - Poor Things Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers ❌


NOMINEES

Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers


Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers


David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers


Mark Johnson, Producer


Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers


Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers


Oppenheimer - Winner -

Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers


David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers


Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers


James Wilson, Producer


PRODUCTION DESIGN - Our Choice - Killers of the Flower Moon Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis ❌


NOMINEES

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer


Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis


Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff


Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman


Poor Things - Winner -

Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek


LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM - Our Choice - The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar Wes Anderson and Steven Rales ✅


NOMINEES

THE AFTER

Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham


INVINCIBLE

Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron


KNIGHT OF FORTUNE

Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk


RED, WHITE AND BLUE

Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane


Wes Anderson and Steven Rales


SOUND - Our Choice - Oppenheimer Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell ❌


NOMINEES

Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic


Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic


Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor


Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell


Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn


VISUAL EFFECTS - Our Choice - The Creator Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould ❌


NOMINEES

Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould


GODZILLA MINUS ONE - Winner -

Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima


Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek


Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould


Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) - Our Choice - Barbie Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach ❌


NOMINEES

American Fiction - Winner -

Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson


Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach


Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan


Screenplay by Tony McNamara


Written by Jonathan Glazer


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) - Our Choice - The Holdovers Written by David Hemingson ❌


NOMINEES

Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari


Written by David Hemingson


Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer


MAY DECEMBER

Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik


Written by Celine Song

1,669 views0 comments

Hozzászólások


bottom of page